Skip to main content
{# BANNER TOP #}

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by plentymarkets Ltd, company number 08784032, whose registered office is at Jubilee House, 213 Oxford Street, London, England, W1D 2LF. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate. When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted: IP address of the requesting computer, Date and time of access, Name and URL of the file accessed, Website from which access is made (referrer URL), Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider. The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes: Ensuring a smooth connection to the website, Ensuring a comfortable use of our website, Evaluation of system security and stability as well as for further administrative purposes. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally. We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us and purchase our services. We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us, or use our services or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below). The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes: your name, address and contact details date of birth bank account and payment details details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media information about the services we provide to you your account details, such as username, login details We use this personal information to: create and manage your account with us verify your identity provide services to you customise our website and its content to your particular preferences notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you improve our services This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why. The legal bases we may rely on include: consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations) legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests) Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

Use of our forum

Our forum can only be read after registration. In order to be able to actively participate in the forum, you must be a plentymarkets customer and activate its use in your user account. When you register a forum account, it is linked to your plentymarkets user account. We save your username, your password and your email address as well as all information that you make in the forum, such as public contributions, bulletin board entries, friendships, private messages (we have no access to the latter), etc. in order to access the forum. If you delete your account, your public statements, in particular contributions to the forum, will remain visible to all readers, but your account can no longer be accessed and is marked in the forum with "[guest]". All other data will be deleted. Data processing for the purpose of participating in the forum is carried out on the basis of your voluntarily given consent and for the fulfilment of the contract.

Who we share your personal information with

Integration of third party services We use content or services from third-party providers on our website based on our legitimate interests. The prerequisite for the function of this content is that the providers of these offers are aware of the user's IP address. The IP address is required for the presentation and use of this content. However, the third-party providers can also use pixel tags or cookies for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags are invisible graphics and are also referred to as "web beacons". This enables providers to determine and evaluate further information about the use of websites. In this data protection declaration we inform you how you can prevent and restrict the use of the anonymous data. XING We integrate functions and contents of the XING service, offered by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 29 - 32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, into our offer. This includes in particular the function for booking events and workshops. If the users are members of the XING platform, XING SE can assign the use of the function to the user profiles there. The IP address of the user is transmitted to XING SE when the XING Events ticket shop is called up. Please find XING's data protection declaration here: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party. Payment service provider We use paypal (PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) as a payment service provider, through whose platforms the users and we can process payments for plug-in purchases on plentymarkets’ marketplace. The privacy policy of paypal can be found under the following link:  https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full In the context of fulfilling contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of fulfilment of the contract. In addition, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests in order to offer our users an effective and secure payment option. The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the payment service provider apply to payment processing. These can be called up directly from the payment service providers during the payment process. With regard to the data stored there, you have claims to information and data subject rights against the payment service provider. The data processed by the payment service providers include, for example, name and address, bank details (e.g. account numbers or credit card numbers, access data and checksums) and information about the payment and the recipient. The information is required to be able to process the payment. The data entered will only be processed and saved by the payment service providers, who only receive information about confirmation or rejection of payment. However, it is possible that the data is transmitted by the payment service providers to credit reporting agencies. We refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service provider. Data protection for our Facebook page For our Facebook page, we use the technical platform and the services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.  When you visit Facebook pages, your IP address and other information will be saved. This information is used to provide the operator of the Facebook pages with statistical information about the use of the Facebook page. Further information can be found on the Facebook pages: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights. The data collected about the use in this context is provided by Facebook Ltd and is processed and potentially transferred to countries outside the European Union. Please note that you use this Facebook page and its functions on its terms. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (commenting, liking, sharing, etc.). To do this, you have to have registered yourself on Facebook and accepted its terms of use. You can find settings options for data protection and the privacy of your Facebook account here: https://www.facebook.com/policy Facebook does not currently tell whether and how Facebook uses the data from the use of Facebook pages for its own purposes, to what extent it is assigned to individual user profiles. It is also unknown whether the data is passed on to third parties and if and when it is deleted. When accessing a Facebook page, the IP address assigned to your end device or Internet connection is transmitted to Facebook. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymized and deleted after 90 days. Facebook also stores information about users' end devices (eg as part of the "registration notification" function); Facebook may be able to assign IP addresses to individual users. If you are currently logged in to Facebook as a user, there is a cookie with your Facebook ID on your end device. In connection with cookies, we refer in particular to the explanation of cookies in our general data protection declaration and in Facebook's cookie policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies). This enables Facebook to understand that you have visited this page and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Facebook pages. Facebook buttons integrated into websites enable Facebook to record your visits to these website pages and to assign them to your Facebook profile. Based on this data, content or advertising can be offered tailored to you. If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Facebook or deactivate the "stay logged in" function, delete the cookies on your device and close and restart your browser. In this way, Facebook information, through which you can be identified immediately, is deleted. This enables you to use this Facebook page without revealing your Facebook ID. If you access the interactive functions of the page (like, comment, share, messages, etc.), a Facebook login screen appears. After you have logged in, Facebook will again recognize you as a specific user. Vimeo Plugins On some of our websites we use plug-ins from Vimeo. We can integrate the videos of the “Vimeo” platform from Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. If you call up the Internet pages of our website provided with such a plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers will be established and the plugin will be displayed. This tells the Vimeo server which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Vimeo, Vimeo assigns this information to your personal user account. When using the plugin, such as clicking the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Vimeo user account before using our website and deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies. Further information on data processing and information on data protection by Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the data protection declaration (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) and opt-out options for Google Analytics or Google's settings for data use for marketing purposes.  Analysis / tracking tools Our tracking measures are listed below and are used by us. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. The use of the following services takes place in the context of our legitimate interest. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer.  In particular, we use the services of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland or Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited is the entity responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google, which is responsible for the processing of your data and compliance with the applicable data protection laws. Google LLC, based in the USA, is certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that European data protection law will be complied with. Google Analytics We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our pages. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. We generate information about your use of this website such as: Browser type / version, operating system used, Referrer URL (the page previously visited), Host name of the accessing computer (IP address), Time of the server request, Anonymous data on demographic characteristics and interests via the Google advertising network These are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on its behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you have to set the opt-out cookie again. Google Ads Conversion Tracking We also use Google Ads Conversion Tracking to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our website for you. Google Ads places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the website of the Ads customer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the advertisement and was forwarded to this page. Every Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Ads customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the necessary setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" are blocked.  Google remarketing We use the remarketing / "similar target group" function from Google on our website. This function enables us to target visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalized, interest-based advertising ads for visitors to the website when they visit other websites in the Google network. Google uses so-called cookies to carry out the analysis of website use, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. This records visits to the website and anonymized data about the use of the website. If you visit another website in the Google network below, you will see advertisements that are very likely to take account of previously accessed product and information areas. Google Doubleclick We use the online marketing process Google "Doubleclick" to place ads in the so-called Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). Double Click ensures that advertising ads are displayed immediately based on the presumed interests of the users. This enables us to display ads for and within our online offer in a more targeted manner, in order to only present users with ads that presumably correspond to their interests. If a user is shown advertisements for products that they are interested in on other online offers, this is called "remarketing". In order to achieve the effect described above, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google immediately executes a code and so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also referred to as "web beacons") in the website. This stores a cookie on the user's device, which is a small individual text file (other comparable technologies can be used instead of cookies). This file notes which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on. It also contains technical information about the browser and operating system and referring websites. The user's IP address is also recorded. This is shortened and transmitted to a Google server within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement in the European Economic Area. Google links the data obtained from its advertising network and thus creates the advantage of targeted advertising. The data of the users are processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. Google does not save and process the name, IP address or email address of the user, but processes the relevant data related to the already anonymous cookie within pseudonymous user profiles. Further information on the use of data, the setting and objection options can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads). Google Maps Our website uses the Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043) also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors to the website. In particular, this may include IP addresses and location data of the users and the data can be processed in the USA. You can find more information on data processing by Google in Google's data protection information, which you can access at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You can find an opt-out function at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. The acquisition of data can also be restricted via the individual settings for mobile devices. Use of Google Custom Search This website uses “Google Custom Search” as a search function, which is provided by Google. This search service enables a full-text search for content on this website. This search function is accessed via the search fields integrated on this website. If you enter terms, words or sentences in the search field and submit the search query, this and other data such as your IP address will be transmitted to Google, usually to Google servers in the USA. If you do not want this, please do not use the search field. By using the search function, you acknowledge that for your use of the search field and the associated data processing by Google alone, the data protection provisions of Google are the operating provisions. In essence, this search works like the normal use of the Google search engine. The search environment is only restricted to our website or sub-pages of our website. Google Fonts We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") from Google. By calling up the website, Google can determine the call and save your IP address, as well as assign the use of other websites that use Google services to this IP address. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google's data protection information: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy You can find an opt-out function at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Google reCAPTCHA We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google on our website. The purpose of the query is to differentiate between the input by a person or by automated, mechanical processing. Your entry will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service are transmitted to Google. This data is processed by Google within the European Union and, if necessary, also transmitted to the USA. Google has certified itself according to the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and thus committed to comply with the European data protection guidelines. Processing is for the legitimate interest of protecting our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html and  https://www.google.com/privacy. Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA We may transfer your personal information to companies which are located outside the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA) in accordance with the details listed above in each individual section. Cookies and other tracking technologies A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are saved on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie, which results in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site. In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your device for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already visited us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time.

Marketing

Newsletter tracking By subscribing to the newsletter, you consent to tracking for statistical purposes. You will be explicitly informed of this when registering. A web beacon (or tracking pixel) is used. When the newsletter is delivered, the external server can then collect certain data of the recipient, for example the time of access, the IP address or details of the email program used (client). The name of the image file is individualized for each mail recipient by adding a unique ID. The mail sender remembers which email address belongs to which ID and can thus determine which newsletter recipient has just opened the email when the image is called up. Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by us in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the recipients. The data will not be shared with third parties. The user can prevent tracking by setting your email program so that it does not load any images in an email. We accept a cancellation of the newsletter as a revocation of this consent. You can unsubscribe from our marketing at any time by: —contacting us at info@plentymarkets.co.uk, write to plentymarkets Ltd., Spaces Jubilee House, 213 Oxford St, London, W1D 2LF, United Kingdom or call +44 20.34 11 78 22. —using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts It may take up to 7 days for this to take place. For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below. Your rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: email, call or write to us; let us have enough information to identify you; let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We use the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest encryption level, which is supported by your browser.  This is usually a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on was last updated in July 2020. We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, so please do check this policy regularly for any updates.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@plentymarkets.co.uk, write to plentymarkets Ltd., Spaces Jubilee House, 213 Oxford St, London, W1D 2LF, United Kingdom or call +44 20.34 11 78 22.

To top